Call and Whatsapp +989174257008 - Email: info@irantravelingcenter.com

Iran Tourist Visa & Iran Visa on Arrival (VOA)

Here you can do your Iran Tourist Visa Application for the official Travel Visa to Iran

HOW TO GET AN IRAN TOURIST VISA

Welcome to IranTravelingCenter Iran Tourist Visa Application page, we are one of limited number of official Tour, Travel and Visa agencies in Iran with an official authority from Iranian foreign ministry to process and obtain travel permits to Iran. We have a long standing track record and connection to get your visa as fast and as cheap as possible.Please take a minute to review some of the information in this page that might pertain to you and do not hesitate to get back to us with any question that you might have.

Required Documents for Iran Visa:

  • Passport Image that has at least 6 months validity
  • Personal photo with solid white background (ladies are not required to wear head coverings)
  • Filled out visa form

Invitation Letter (Authorization Number)

Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) sends an 18-digit code to the agency. The duration of sending this code varies depending on your nationality. Generally, for most nationalities, it will take around 7-10 working days and for special nationalities such as Americans, British and Canadians, it will take 1-2 months. Having this code, you can refer to Iran embassy in your country or Iran airports and receive Iran Visa Stamp at your passport.

The validity duration of this code for receiving Iran visa stamp fee is one month since the issuance time. And since the time of visa stamp reception, the tourist has three months time to enter Iran. And the important point is that exiting Iran must be done before the expiration of this three months validity.

The List of Iran’s Visa Free Zones

You can travel to the beautiful attractions of Kish Island, Qeshm Island, Chahbahar, Maku, Arvand, Anzali, and Aras without any Iran visa and stay there for fourteen days and to extend your stay, you can pay a low amount of money at the affiliated offices to MFA in Iran.

The following nationalities can enter Iran and stay in Iran for fifteen days without visa and to extend their stay they can pay a low amount of money at the affiliated to MFA offices in Iran:

Azerbaijan, Turkey,Georgia ,Lebanon,Serbia, MalaysiaSyria, Armenia, Venezuela, Bolivia and Egypt.

Iran Tourist Visa

The valid agencies in Iran can apply for Iran Tourist Visa; all the nationalities except Israel can apply for Iran Entry Visa. For the special countries of America, Britain and Canada, the duration, the terms and conditions of Iran Visa collection is different.

In general, the maximum validity of traveler’s stay with tourist visa is 30 days and they are regarded as single entry. To stay longer than 30 days, visa should be extended in Iran.

You can apply for tourist visa through valid travel agencies in Iran and after sending the required documents including passport image, personal photo and visa form, the agency will send your request to Iran’s MFA and usually MFA will issue an 18-digit code after 7-10 working days. Having this code and referring to Iran’s embassy in your country, you can receive your visa stamp.

  • Regarding your visa place of issue, you can choose Iran International Airports as well as Iran Embassy in your country.
  • Tourist Visa consists of two costs: 1. The money that you give to the agency which is about 50 Euros. 2. Stamp fee which varies depending on your nationality and should be paid in Iran’s embassy in your country.
  • We can apply for your visa as single entry. The procedures of double entry or multiple entry are different and travelers can go directly to the any embassy of Iran and apply themselves for double entry or multiple entry Iran visa.
  • For receiving the visa in Iran’s embassy in your country you will need to have your original passport, Personal Photo, 18-digit authorization code and visa stamp fee.
  • In some of Iran embassies and consulates, there is no need to go in person and you can follow this procedure of sending and receiving the visa stamp fee through post. You only need to call the up and check their preference.
  • Extending the visa can be done in major and large capital cities of Iran.
  • In general, Iran visa is valid for 3 months and at the end of these three months it is not possible to extend the visa.

Iran Visa on Arrival (VOA)

The point worth mentioning is that although you can receive your visa upon arriving in Iran, but our suggestion is that it is safer to apply before your travel to Iran via the valid agencies to get the authorization code and the visa collection place can be International Airports of Iran which makes the time procedures easier, shorter and safer.

  • All the nationalities except Americans, Canadians, the British, and the citizens of Somalia, Bangladesh, Jordan, Columbia, Iraq, Afghanistan and Pakistan can have visa on arrival.
  • VOA visa has 14-30 days validity and is issued at major Iran’s entry gates like international airports of Tehran, Shiraz, Isfahan, Tabriz, Mashhad and Kish.
  • Iran Visa on Arrival at the Airport Needed Documents are as follows: A confirmed return ticket, a valid passport with at least 6 months validity, a photo to be attached to the Iran visa application form. (Bring two passport size pictures with you. Recently visa officers are using digital camera to take the needed pictures but still try to bring your own pictures just in case).
  • Visa fee, which is payable at Iran Visa & Passport Office at the airport. Iran airport visa fee depends on the applicant’s nationality. Case by case bases sometimes an invitation letter or hotel reservation voucher is required by the officer. The invitation letter can be sent from the Iranian travel agency to Iran’s MFA at least 48 hours before your arrival to Iran airport. And a valid travel insurance for your trip to Iran is also needed.
  • If a passenger’s visa has already been rejected, he /she can not receive VOA. and you will be held responsible for the return flight and any other costs.
  • The journalists and reporters who travel to Iran on mission can not receive VOA.
  • On arrival fees that you need to pay in cash at the airport to get your visa. Add to that some 20 Euro for the Travel insurance fees. These fees are subject to change at around March of each year .​

Here is a Fee Schedule for Your Reference:

As you can see the fees are variable and dependent on your nationality. The formula is pretty much based on reciprocity, which means you would be charged as much as an Iranian national would have been charged to get a visa to your country.

Iran Visa for American, British and Canadian Passport Holders

Documents required:

Passport image with at least 6 months validity

Personal photo with solid white background

Filled out visa form (ladies are not required to wear head coverings)

Sending a CV or resume

Sending the links and information of all your social media networks

  • Visa procedure is different for special nationalities and it takes 1-2 months and they can not apply for on arrival visa.
  • It is necessary to finalize your itinerary in advance and you will need a guide to accompany you from arrival till departure.
  • These nationalities can travel to Iran Free Zone without visa for 14 days.
  • US/American citizens can get their Iran tourist visa stamped at the interest section of Iran embassy in Washington DC.
  • In general, Iran visa is valid for 3 months and at the end of these three months it is not possible to extend the visa.


Travel insurance for Iran:

1.As a rule of thumb it is always a good idea to have a decent travel insurance whenever you travel abroad regardless of your destination. As of late this has become a mandatory requirement to be able to get your visa for Iran, be it visa on arrival or standard tourist visa to Iran .

2.Your insurance policy must clearly state that it is valid for Iran. Your personal insurance company wherever you live should be able to do that for you or you can get that through IATI, which is a Spanish insurance company with a good track record in travel insurances to destinations like Iran.

Iran Visa Application Form