Call and Whatsapp +989174257008 - Email: info@irantravelingcenter.com

Persian Language Study

There are short-term and long-term Persian courses available for all international applicants in Persian Language Study. The purpose of this courses is to teach correct Farsi to the elementary, intermediate and advanced international students so that in a short time, they get the ability to speak, read and write with competence. The students learn to speak and understand both formal and conversational Farsi. Although the method of teaching is not based on grammar, upon completion of this courses, the students will have learned many proverbs and idioms used in the language. The reading materials and conversations held on different topics have been arranged that the students will learn about many of the customs as well as the history of Iran.

Persian Language Study; the Courses:

A. Intensive courses
Period: 6 weeks every two months
Schedule: 2 hours a day / 5 days a week. 10 hours per week
B. Long-term courses
This program is designed for an academic semester
Fall semester starts in September,
Winter semester in February and
Summer courses start in June.
Period: 1 semester
Schedule: 2 hours a day / 3 days a week. 9 hours per week

For more information visit: http://icps.ut.ac.ir/e-firstpage.html

Applicants’ categories & Terms of Enrollment

The applicants in this institute fall into four categories:

  1. Group A: Includes foreign applicants who require the help of the Center in obtaining their student visa. This visa will allow the applicant to enter the country but will need to be renewed upon arrival.
  2. Group B: Includes Iranian nationals and naturalized Iranian applicants.
  3. Group C: Includes foreigners holding an Iranian residence and work permit; Political and Service-Visa holders.
  4. Group D: Includes foreign students who study at Iranian universities and Turkish and Syrian nationals.

Group A:

Student Visa Issuance Procedure: Once you have sent us the following seven required documents, at least three months prior to the course start date, your application will be submitted to the Admission Committee:
Required documents: 

1. The Visa Application form
2. Registration Form
3. The data page and signature page of your passport
4. A personal statement (not less than a paragraph in length), including:
•Specification of the exact date of the course you wish to attend;
•An explanation of why you want to learn Persian and the effect it will have on your life;
5. A recommendation letter from a professor, either in Persian or English, signed on the University letterhead (for students only)
6. Copy of graduation certificate or current student ID card.
7. Your CV, including your educational background, work experiences, extracurricular activities, e-mail address, address, phone number

After your acceptance, the Center will contact the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) who will then authorize the Iranian embassy in your country to grant you a student visa; afterwards, your visa authorization number will be sent to you via email. You will have to wait for them to announce their decision to the embassy of IR of Iran in the country of your residence.
Required documents (should be shown/ submitted / paid upon registration in the Center after being accepted):

  1. Your passport
  2. Three ID-sized photographs (3*4cm) ;
  3. The tuition fee

The only way to send the first seven required documents is via e-mail: icps@ut.ac.ir.

 If you have any questions or need more clarifications, you can contact us through: icps.ut.ac.ir@gmail.com or tel.: +98-21-22717120

  • All sent documents should be complete and in English and the Visa Application form should be typed and in word format, as the Admission Committee will not take incomplete documents into consideration.
  • The seven required documents must be sent to the Center at least three months prior to the course start date.
  • Make sure you have enough empty pages in your passport before applying for an E-visa.
  • ICPS can only make an application to the MFA for your visa issuance, and is not responsible for its delay and CANNOT hasten it.
  • The approved applicant is strongly advised to wait for the MFA’s response and our notification before they book any flight.
  • The E-Visa is usually valid for 30 days, which will be extended upon your arrival by this center as long as you are studying Persian at ICPS.
  • Students wishing to extend their visas for less than 30 days shall pay 390.000 Rials in cash, at the International Students Consular Affairs. Students wishing to extend their visas for more than 30 days shall pay 790.000 Rials in cash, at the International Students Consular Affairs.
  • Students wishing to continue their studies at the Center beyond the initial term will benefit from the Center’s services to extend their visas up to 3 months. Such students will have to enroll in the next course/semester and pay the tuition fee accordingly.
  • Applicants who enter Iran with an Educational Visa are obliged to use one of the dormitories of University of Tehran or Danesh Pazhuhan of Shahid Beheshti University or Mother Pension (for ladies only). Otherwise, in case of using other places, their Visas will not be extended.
  • ICPS DOES NOT register those who have entered the country on a Tourist visa (type B).
  • ICPS register those who have entered the country on an Educational visa (type E).
  • Absenteeism: Group A applicants with more than four inexcusable absences will not be eligible to extend their visas. If this happens they will have to leave Iran.
  • Travelling in Iran: Group A students intending to visit Iran cities other than Tehran must receive official permission from ICPS. They can travel to those cities during weekends, official holidays or in between terms.

Group B:

This group includes Iranian nationals and naturalized Iranian applicants. Applicants who fall into this category can emailus the following documents at least one week prior to the course start date:

  1. Registration Form
  2. Iranian ID card/ Birth Certificate and Iranian passport

They must submit the following documents upon their arrival:

  1. Three ID-sized photographs (3*4cm).
  2. The tuition fee.

Group C:

This group includes foreigners holding an Iranian residence and work permit; Political and Service-Visa holders. Applicants who fall into this category can email us the following documents at least one week prior to the course start date:

  1. Registration Form
  2. Passport
  3. Work permit
  4. ID card issued by the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs to foreign residents and their families

They must submit the following documents upon their arrival

  1. Three ID-sized photographs (3*4 cm).
  2. The tuition fee

Group D:

This group includes foreign students who study at Iranian universities and Turkish and Syrian nationals.
Foreign students who study at Iranian universities can email us the following documents at least two weeks prior to the course start date:

  • Registration Form
  • Passport
  • An introduction letter from your University

They must submit the following documents upon their arrival:

  • Three ID-sized photographs (3*4 cm).
  • The tuition fee.

Turkish and Syrian Nationals, just like group A applicants, should send the seven required documents three months prior to the course start date and wait for the Admission Committee’s decision. After their acceptance in the Committee, they can register and start their study at this Center for three months with the Entrance stamp only. However, in case these nationals wish to study at ICPS more than three months, they are required to not only wait for the Committee’s positive answer, but to wait for this Center to obtain their Student Visa and later receive their Visa number from Iranian embassies in their country of residence.
Required documents (should be shown/ submitted / paid upon registration in the Center):

  1. Passport
  2. Three ID-sized photographs (3*4 cm).
  3. The tuition fee.
About the Author

Leave a Reply